Cross icon for closing a window

Send your details below.
We'll get back to you.

Thank you!
Your submission has been received!
We will get back to you ASAP.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Privacy Notice

What information are you looking for?

What information do we collect & why do we use it?
What are the legal reasons we can use your information?
Your responsibilitiesWho do we share your information with?
Where do we store your information?How do we protect your information?
What if we link to other websites?How long do we keep your information for?How can you control your personal information?How can you contact us?
When was this Privacy Notice last updated?
Cookie Notice

We are Piper Technology Ltd.. We are called "we", "us", "our", or "Piper" in this Privacy Notice.We refer to our website (piperhq.co) as our "Site", and our "toolkit for managers" as our "Services". We refer to our Site and Services together as the "Platform".
If you browse our Site or are a customer of Piper, this Notice explains what information about you we collect, what we do with it, and how you can control it.
If your company or manager is using Piper, please contact them directly to ask about how they use your personal information.
Please read these Terms and Privacy Notice carefully. It will take about 10-15 minutes if you read the whole Terms.

What information do we collect & why do we use it?

We'll collect your personal information if you:use our website, contact us or give us feedback, register for an account, subscribe to our services or publications, or order a product, or sign up to receive news, updates or other marketing.

We'll collect your personal information:

If you use our website

We collect:
Whether you're just browsing or you create an account, we will automatically collect: technical information, information about your visit and (if you opt-in) location data.

Technical information

Technical information may include:phone numberInternet Protocol (IP) addresslogin information (social log-in ID/email address)browser type and version (and browser plug-in types and versions)device IDsoperating systemhardware versiondevice settings (e.g. language and time zone)time zone settingfile & software names and types (associated with your device and/or the Site)information relating to your mobile operator or Internet Service Provider (ISP).

Information about your visit

Information about your visit may include:full Uniform Resource Locators (URL)clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time)pages and services you viewed or searched fordemographic information (including age and gender)page response timesdownload errorslength of visits to certain pagespage interaction information (like scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs)traceable campaign links (e.g. in emails or via tracking URLs)methods used to browse away from the pagephone number or social media handle used to connect with us.

Location information

We may ask for your location via cookies or your device settings. Your location might mean us checking what country or region you are in using any of the following:the coordinates (latitude/longitude) of your location,your full or partial IP address,your device ID (If you use Apple: your Identifier for Advertisers (IFA) code, or if you use Android your Android ID, or a similar device identifier).If you agree to share your location with us, we'll use this to deliver location-specific content, advertising or other services, like checking for fraudulent transactions.We may combine your location information with your device ID, so we can recognise your browser or device when you return to our Site.We use this to:ensure content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.understand how people use our Site and our services, and how we can improve our Site and our services.use data analytics to improve our Site, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.Why we do this:it is important for us to continually learn and improve (and we balance this with your own rights).for any cookies which aren't necessary for our Site to operate, with your consent.

If you contact us or give us feedback

We collect:If you contact or engage with us, for example if you get in touch to ask about our toolkit for managers, we will collect your contact information and communications information.Contact information you provide when you get in touch, for example:first and last name,job title or role,company,work email address,work billing and delivery address,work phone number(s),social media handle.Communications information includes the content of your conversations with us – for example, if you get in touchto ask us about a subscription. This includes:emails,texts, in-app messaging & other digital messaging,calls,letters,survey responses,any in-person conversations you have with us.We use this to:reply to you, including answering any questions and troubleshooting any issues you may have with our Site or our services.administer any forms or surveys you complete.Why we do this:it is important for us to help you use our Site and our Services, and to understand how we can improve.it is part of a contract we've agreed to with you.

If you register for our services

We collect:Contact information, account information and payment information.Contact information includes the contact information you provide when you get in touch, for example:first and last name,pronouns,job title or role,company,work email address,work billing and delivery address,work phone number(s),social media handle.Account information includes:log-in information (email, display name or similar identifier, passcode),time zone,administrative information, for example any meetings notes, action, reminders, ratings and feedback you enter into Piper.Payment information includes:bank account or payment card details,transaction history, with your past payments and purchases from us.If you make a payment via our Site, your payment information will be provided directly to our payment provider. We won't see your bank account or payment card details.Information you supply to our payment provider is not within our control and is subject to their own privacy policy and terms and conditions.We use this to:register you as new customer and create your Piper account and profile.manage our relationship with you.process and send you your order, including managing and collecting payments.make personalised suggestions and recommendations to you, including helpful nudges.update you about technical changes or other service updates (for example, if we update our Terms). ask you for feedback.pseudonymise (so additional steps would be required to re-identify you) and/or anonymise (so it is not possible to re-identify you) your personal information, and use data analytics to:provide suggestions and nudges,develop insights (for example, popular training topics), andimprove our Site and Services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.Why we do this:it is part of a contract we've agreed to with you.it is important for us to manage our business and our Site.it is important for us to help you use our Site and our services, and to understand how we can improve.we have to comply with the law.

If you sign up to receive news, updates or other marketing from us

We collect:Contact information and marketing preferences.Contact information includes the contact information you provide when you get in touch, for example:first and last name,job title or role,company,work email address,work billing and delivery address,work phone number(s),social media handle.Marketing preferences include:if you have opted-in to marketing or out of marketing,any specific marketing preferences.We use this to:send you direct marketing, includes news, updates, or asking you to complete a surveyWhy we do this:If you are a consumer, we do this with your consent.If you are or work for a business or other organisation, we do this because it is important to us to grow or manage our business, or with your consent.We also do this to comply with the law.

What are the legal reasons we can use your information?

If you are in the UK or the EU, we must have a relevant legal reason, called a "lawful basis", for each way we use your personal information. This is the 'Why we do this'.Legal reasons include consent, a contract with you, complying with our legal obligations and legitimate interests.Consent: We'll use your personal information to send you marketing if you have consented (where required by law).You can opt-out of marketing at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link in any marketing we send.We also use consent for some of the cookies we use (see our Cookie Notice for more detail).Contract: We use your personal information to carry out an agreement you have with us (for example, our Terms), or if you ask us to do something so you can make an agreement with us.We may send you service updates based on your agreement with us (for example, updates about books you have ordered).Our legitimate interests: We may use your personal information if we need it for things that are in our (or another organisation's) legitimate interest, as long we balance this with your rights and interests.Our legitimate interests include:Administering, improving and expanding:Getting your feedback and reviewsProviding and improving our Site, products and servicesImplementing and improving our security measuresGrowing our business and informing our marketing strategy.Marketing & advertising:Marketing and promoting Piper to an organisation you work for or provide services to.Measuring or understanding the effectiveness of our advertising, and showing you relevant advertising (including when you visit other websites).Fulfilling agreements with other organisations:Complying with any agreement we may have with an educational or other institution you attend, are part of, work for or provide services to.Enforcing or applying our Terms or other agreements with you or with an organisation you work for or provide services to.If you would like more information about how we balance our interests and your rights, please contact us.Legal compliance: We may need to use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations and/or any court orders.We also use cookies, and we explain how in our Cookie Notice.

Your responsibilities

If you use Piper to manage other individuals' personal information, you are responsible for treating their information lawfully, securely and appropriately. This includes providing information to those individuals about how and why you use their information and generally who you share it with (for example, with Piper).

Who do we share your information with?

We may share your personal information with our group companies, our service providers and professional advisors, our business partners, and if we are legally required to.We may share your personal information with:our service providers, organisations who support the services we offer through the Site and only process your personal information on our behalf, following our instructions and data protection law.Service providers help us with things like:website and data hosting,website analytics and search engine providers,managing marketing lists,sending emails and other correspondence,customer service and feedback,invoicing and payment processing,credit reference agencies (only if we need your credit score for our due diligence checks)IT support.Our service providers will only use your information to provide their services to us.any member of our group, which means our group companies, including our and their parent and subsidiary companies.potential investors, or if we sell or buy any business or assets then a potential seller or buyer.our auditors, legal advisers and other professional advisers.anyone that we must disclose information to in order to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or other third parties, and to enforce our rights under this Notice or under any agreement (for example, our Terms) with you. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud, credit risk and cyber-crime.if required to do so under a court order or if we are (or believe we are) under a duty to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with law enforcement agencies, regulators, or other similar government bodies.

Where do we store your information?

We are based in the United Kingdom. We may transfer your personal information outside the UK (or, if you are in the European Union ("EU") or European Economic Area ("EEA"), outside of the EU/EEA):to store it, and so we can provide our Site and services to you.where we are legally required to do so.We may also store your information with third parties who work with us to help us to provide our services to you.If we transfer your information internationally, we will take steps to ensure your information is legally protected.For more information about how we currently transfer and protect data, please contact info@piperhq.co.

How do we protect your information?

All information you provide to us is stored on servers which we manage and control. Our website uses secure end-to-end encryption to protect your information. All connections into our platform are secured using industry standard security and encryption.All data we capture is stored in secured databases and data storage systems with strict access limitations. All data access requests are logged and monitored in accordance with any threat detection policies.Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We do our best to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What if we link to other websites?

We may link to other websites/apps, which will have their own privacy information, which you should read before using or sharing personal information with the site.We are not responsible or liable for these websites/apps, any content on them, or their policies and notices. A link does not mean we endorse the views of the linked website. We have no control over the availability of any of these websites.

How long do we keep your information for?

We usually don't keep your information for any longer than we need to, but we might keep it for longer if need to fix an issue or keep records.We will usually keep personal information:for as long as necessary for the original reasons we collected it (for example, for as long as you have an account with us), andfor up to six years after that to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings.We may keep your personal information for longer:if you complain (so we keep our complaint records for long enough),if we know about pending or current legal proceedings, or reasonably believe there is a chance of legal proceedings,in some circumstances, if applicable law says we are required to.If you opt-in to marketing from us and later change your mind (or object to any other use of your personal information), we may keep a record of your opt-out or objection for longer so we can demonstrate we respect your preferences.We may combine and anonymise individuals' information, and we may keep anonymised information indefinitely.

How can you control your personal information?

If you are in the UK or the EU, you may, in certain circumstances, have the right:to be provided with a copy of your personal information,to ask us to correct or delete your personal information,to ask us to restrict how we use your personal information (for example, while we investigate your concerns about the accuracy of data, or lawfulness of a certain use),to object to the further use of your personal information, including the right to object to marketing from us,to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party, andwhere you have consented, to withdraw consent.These rights are not absolute – if a right does not apply, or only applies to some of the ways we use your personal information, we will explain this when we respond to your request.If you would like to exercise any of these rights over your information, you can contact us at info@piperhq.co.

Automated decision making

You also have the right to not have certain significant decisions made about you based solely on profiling or other-automated decision-making, unless a suitable reason applies. If any such automated decisions are made, you have the right to human review and intervention.Piper does not make significant automated decisions about you, but we may provide information to your company or manager allowing them to do so. Please speak to your company or manager if you have any questions about this.

Questions

If you have any concerns, you have the right to make a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority.If you are in the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can visit their website at https://www.ico.org.uk/.If you are in the EU, you can find your local data protection authority here.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at info@piperhq.co

When was this Privacy Notice last updated?

We last updated this Notice on 2021-08-03.

Cookie Notice

Our Sites use cookies and/or other similar technologies such as device-IDs, in-app codes, pixel tags and web beacons to collect and store information about you.

What are cookies?
Cookies are usually pieces of information or code that a website transfers to or accesses from your computer or device to store, and sometimes track, information about you.Cookies let websites remember you and your preferences, manage different features and content, store searches, and personalise content.

How does our Site use cookies?
Our Site uses cookies (alone or combined) to create a unique device ID, and to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to improve your experience and improve our Site.Some cookies only last while you use our Site (or app). Some cookies are used to remember you when you visit again, and will last for longer.We use strictly necessary cookies if it is in our legitimate interests (balanced with your rights). We use all other cookies with your consent.We use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies
These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site and under our Terms with you. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Sites or (on other sites) use a shopping cart.

Functionality cookies
These may be used to recognise you when you return to our Sites. This enables us, subject to your choices and preferences, to personalise our content, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, choice of language or region).

Analytical/performance cookies.
These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Sites when they are using them. This helps us improve the way our Sites work, for example, by ensuring that users are easily finding what they are looking for.

Targeting/Advertising cookies.These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information subject to your choices and preferences to make our Sites and the advertising displayed on them more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Social networking cookies.These cookies help us manage our social media, including enabling you to share content and enabling us to understand how you interact with us. We will use this information subject to your choices and preferences to improve our Site, Membership and Products. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.We may also work with advertising networks that gather information about the content on our Site you visit and on information on other websites and services you visit. This may result in you seeing advertisements through our Site or our advertisements when you visit other websites and services of third parties. For more information about how to turn this feature off see below or visit http://www.youronlinechoices.co.uk.

Disabling cookiesThe effect of disabling cookies depends on which cookies you disable but, in general, the website may not operate properly if all cookies are switched off.If you want to disable cookies on our website, you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.

Microsoft Internet Explorer
Select the Tools menu > Internet OptionsClick on the Privacy tabClick on Advanced within the Settings section and select the appropriate setting

Google Chrome
Select Settings > AdvancedUnder Privacy and Security > Content settings.Click Cookies and select the relevant options

Safari
Select Preferences > PrivacyClick on Remove all Website Data

Mozilla Firefox
Choose the Tools menu > OptionsClick on the Privacy iconSelect the Cookie menu and select the relevant optionsOpera 6.0 and furtherChoose Files menu > PreferencesSelect PrivacyWe may also separately prompt you regarding our use of cookies on the Site.This cookie policy has been created and updated by CookieFirst.com.

‍Updated: 11/2/2021, 12:36 PM

The cookies we use on our website

Necessary

Performance